Concordia University, St. PaulFacts & Figures

Founded in 1893, Concordia University, St. Paul is a private, comprehensive liberal arts university that delivers academic programs designed to respond to marketplace needs by teaching relevant skills and abilities employers seek. CSP offers over 80 programs for students seeking traditional undergraduate, degree completion, graduate, or doctorate degrees.


Student Profile

Ethnicity/Race

Traditional Undergraduate (Fall 2017)

  • White: 53.2%
  • African American: 12%
  • Asian/Pacific Islander: 11.75%
  • Unknown: 8.3 %
  • International: 6.8%
  • 2 or more races: 4.3%
  • Hispanic: 3.2%
  • American Indian: .4%
Faith/Religion

Traditional Undergraduate (Fall 2017)

  • LCMS: 12.2%
  • Other Lutheran: 11.1%
  • Other Protestant: 28%
  • Catholic: 6.5%
  • Muslim: 5.3%
  • Other Faiths: 5.1%
  • No Religious Affiliation: 3.6%
  • Undisclosed: 28.2%

 

Gender

Traditional Undergraduate (Fall 2017)

  • Male: 48%
  • Female: 52%
Military

*Active/Veterans, Dependents (all programs): 303

*as of Fall 2017

 

Graduation Rates

Freshmen Starts
Start year

Fall of…

Number of students at startPercent graduating within 4 years of startPercent graduating within 5 years of startPercent graduating within 6 years of start
199721939%47%51%
199821027%37%39%
199925730%40%42%
200020927%39%42%
200120029%41%45%
200217532%49%50%
200316735%48%50%
200417636%48%53%
200516532%44%46%
200620630%43%46%
200720232%42%46%
200821127%43%46%
200918327%43%46%
201021538%50%50%
201119740%50%54%
201218146%58%
201326941%
Freshmen Starts (Non-white students)
Start year

Fall of…

Number of students at startPercent graduating within 4 years of startPercent graduating within 5 years of startPercent graduating within 6 years of start
20022934%34%38%
20034321%28%30%
20044620%24%26%
20055016%26%32%
20066210%26%32%
20075321%38%41%
20085920%34%36%
20096514%23%26%
20108128%34%36%
20118123%37%41%
20126630%39%
201310224%
Freshmen Student Athletes

Only fall semester freshmen who received first year athletic scholarships are included in the student athlete calculations. Concordia first awarded athletic scholarships in 1999-2000.

Start year

Fall of…

Number of students at startPercent graduating within 4 years of startPercent graduating within 5 years of startPercent graduating within 6 years of start
20002825%36%46%
20016025%33%38%
20024229%40%40%
20034053%65%65%
20044245%62%67%
20054646%52%54%
20066635%54%54%
20075536%51%51%
20084323%48%49%
20094332%53%56%
20105458%68%68%
20116540%50%57%
20124852%69%
20137841%
Freshmen Starts (Pell recipients)

 

Start yearNumber of students at startPercent graduating within 4 years of startPercent graduating within 5 years of startPercent graduating within 6 years of start
Fall of…
20026230.6%41.9%45.2%
20036325.4%34.9%39.7%
20046625.8%36.4%37.9%
20057131.0%43.7%45.1%
20067522.7%37.3%41.3%
20077125.4%39.4%42.3%
20087919.0%27.8%30.4%
20098522.4%30.6%35.3%
201010429.8%41.3%43.3%
201110531.4%45.7%49.5%
20128938.2%44.9%
201311626.7%
Freshmen Starts (By Gender)
Start year, fall of…GenderNumber of students at startPercent graduating within 4 years of startPercent graduating within 5 years of startPercent graduating within 6 years of start
 

2006

 

Male

 

93

 

23%

 

37%

 

42%

Female11333%48%50%
 

2007

 

Male

 

90

 

22%

 

39%

 

42%

Female11238%46%50%
 

2008

 

Male

 

96

 

26%

 

40%

 

43%

Female11537%50%50%
 

2009

 

Male

 

101

 

22%

 

39%

 

39%

Female8241%49%55%
 

2010

 

Male

 

89

 

21%

 

40%

 

43%

Female12649%57%57%
 

2011

 

Male

 

89

 

31%

 

44%

 

49%

Female10847%56%57%
 

2012

 

Male

 

82

 

38%

 

43%

Female9956%72%
 

2013

 

Male

 

147

 

37%

Female12245%

 

Retention Rates
  • Freshmen (Fall 2016): 64.4%
  • Transfer Students (Fall 2016): 84.1%

A student is considered as retained if they were registered for classes on the census date of the following fall semester.

Student Achievement Measures

Pell Grant Recipients (starting Fall 2011)

  • Number of students: 105
  • 49.5% graduated within 6 years/45.7% graduated within 5 years/31.4% graduated within 4 years

Student of Color (Fall 2010 start)

  • Number of students: 80
  • 37% graduated within 6 years/34% within 5 years/27% within 4 years

First-Time Full-Time Students (Fall 2010 start)

  • Number of students: 216
  • 49% graduated within 6 years/48% within 5 years/36% within 4 years

Full-Time Transfer Students (Starting Fall 2010)

  • Number of students: 215
  • 74% graduated within 6 years/69% within 5 years/49% within 4 years

*source StudentAchievementMeasures.org

Employment - Post Graduation

Undergraduate Students
  • 78.85% – Percentage of survey respondents who secured fulltime employment after graduation.
  • 94.57% – Overall placement (includes fulltime employment, part time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

*First Destinations survey results (2015-16)

Graduate Students
  • 90.36% – Percentage of  survey respondents who secured fulltime employment after graduation.
  • 94.91% – Overall placement (includes fulltime employment, part time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

*First Destinations survey results (2015-16)

Student Loan Default Rates
  • Year 1: 2014 – 4.6%
  • 
Year 2: 2013 – 3.6%
  • 
Year 3: 2012 – 4.4%

*Information provided by the Department of Education.

Title II Reporting Year20102011

 

20122013
All Program Completers 2011-1259%
All Program Completers 2010-1168%81%
All Program Completers 2009-1083%90%85%
All Program Completers 2008-0994%94%94%
All Program Completers 2007-0891%95%
All Program Completers 2006-0786%

 

 

National Rankings

U.S. News & World Report
  • #81 (tie) – Best Online Bachelor’s Programs
  • #87 (tie) – Best Online Graduate Business Programs (Excluding MBA)
  • #113 (tie) in Best Online Graduate Education Programs
  • #145 (tie) in Best Online MBA Programs

 

The Best Schools.org

 

  • #3 – Best online college in Minnesota
  • #8 – Best online MBA in Information Management Systems degree program
  • #9 – Best online Bachelor of Marketing degree program
  • #17 – Best online Bachelor in Hospitality Management degree program
  • #21 – Best online MBA in Healthcare Management degree program
  • #23 – Best online Masters in Special Education degree program
  • #23 – Best online Masters in Human Resources degree program
  • #17 – Best online Bachelor in Hospitality Management degree program
  • #29 – Best online Bachelor in Criminal Justice degree program
  • #84 – The 100 Best Accredited Online Colleges
Washington Monthly
  • #3 Top College for Adult Learners
College Choice

#4 – Best online Bachelors in Healthcare Administration degree program

*Source – CollegeChoice.net

Licensure Rates

94.57%

Overall placement rate post graduation (undergraduate students)

#3

National Ranking by Washington Monthly (Top College for Adult Learners)

84.1%

Retention Rate of Transfer Students (Fall 2016)

31

NCAA Academic All Americans (since 1999)

Teacher Education

The Higher Education Act, Title II, Section 207 (1998), requires all institutions that prepare teachers to report their candidates’ pass rates on state licensing tests. In Minnesota, teacher candidates are required to pass the Minnesota National Evaluation Series™ (NES®) Essential Academic Skills Test, which contains three subtests: mathematics, reading and writing. Candidates are also required to pass examinations related to subject matter content and pedagogy. The pass rates for Concordia University teacher education candidates and the pass rates for all teacher education candidates in Minnesota for 2014-15 and 2015-16 are given in the chart below.

* Pass rates are only shown in content areas where 10 or more Concordia students have taken the test.

Concordia University Candidates

Concordia University, St. Paul2013-14

#Taking
Assessment

2013-14

Institutional Pass Rate

2014-15

# Taking
Assessment

2014-15

Institutional Pass Rate

2015-16

# Taking
Assessment

2015-16

Institutional Pass Rate

2016-17

# Taking
Assessment

2016-17

Institutional Pass Rate

Basic Skills  
Mathematics6073%7860%11751% 131 63%
Reading5777%8461%11461% 124 86%
Writing5975%8065%12652% 132 63%
Pedagogy  
Early Childhood
Subtest 1
10100%14100%11100%12!00%
Early Childhood Subtest 216100%12100%12100%
Elementary Subtest 125100%3594%3697%3388%
Elementary Subtest 228100%3591%3795%3288%
Secondary Subtest 116100%2095%25100%1292%
Secondary
Subtest 2
15100%2095%26100%

 

1283%
Academic Content Areas  
Early
Childhood Subtest 1
11100%1493%1493%1090%
Early
Childhood Subtest 2
11100%1593%1385%1090%
Pre-Primary Subtest 111100%11100%10100%
Pre-Primary Subtest 211100%11100%10100%
Elementary Subtest 124100%2793%3194%3887%
Elementary Subtest 22195%2696%3391%3694%
Elementary Subtest 32796%2488%3184%4176%