Close

Main navigation

Departmental Honors

Sophia Andersen
– Erlo Warnke Math/Science Award
Gabrielle Andriello
– Co-BA Exercise Science Major of the Year
Kolton Ascheman
– Pro Artibus Award in Music
– Music Scholar (achieved 80th percentile or above in the national Music Outcomes Exam)
Lindsey Bahr
– Distinguished Scholar in English Award
– Servant of Christ Award
– Pro Artibus Award in Theatre
Davina Bellinger
– Sword Award for Excellence in Journalism
Makenna Berger
– Outstanding Graduate in Spanish
Marissa Bernau
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Elementary
Kennedy Brady
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Secondary
Devin  Brueberg
– Outstanding Senior in Computer Science Award
Breanna Carlson
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Shannon Cook
– Kaden Award for Best Short Story
Alex Coombe
– Pre-Nursing Service Award
Margot Coomes
– History/Political Science Research and Writing Award
Isabella D’Burke
– BA Business Management Honor Student
Molly Dekarski
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Honorable Mention
Riki Mae Duevel
– Outstanding First-Year Chemistry Award
Kacie Duncan
– Criminal Justice Academic Achievement Award
Kristen Ebey
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Secondary
Michael Eekhoff
– BS Accounting Honor Student
Emma  Eide
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Birth to Grade Three
Ovie Embu
– BSN Nightingale Lamp Award
Rachel Emery
-BSN Nightingale Lamp Award
Kiki Fairbanks
-BSN Nightingale Lamp Award
Thomas Gaffney
– BS Finance Honor Student
Jared Gores
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Pacey Hall
– Erlo Warnke Math/Science Award
Jennifer Hernandez
– Spanish Language Student of the Year
Clare Holsen
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Honorable Mention
Dylan Holtmeier
– Science Department Service Award
Nicole Hughes
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Elementary
Makenzie Jenner
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Christopher Johnson
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Madison Johnson
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student -Birth to Grade Three
Monica Johnson
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Honorable Mention
Terrence Jordan
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Alicia Joswiak
– Psychology Academic Achievement Award
– CHSBS Community Contribution Award
– CHSBS Student Service and Inclusion Award
Emily Kendall
– BA Human Resources Management Honor Student
Larissa Kiel
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student -Birth to Grade Three
Jason Klaphake
– BA Management and Leadership Honor Student
Aleksander Klein
– History Student of the Year
Nathan Kleppe
– Award for Theological Practice and Christian Vocation
Carson Krefft
– Outstanding First-Year Biology Award
Ethan Langemo
– Pro Artibus Award in Music
– Music Scholar (achieved 80th percentile or above in the national Music Outcomes Exam)
Autumn Lentz
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Megan Lessin
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Elementary
Frank Lien
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Curtis Manning
– BA Health Care Administration Major of the Year
Elizabeth Maunu
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Honorable Mention
– AIGA Minnesota Portfolio One-on-One Fellow Award
Kendrick Maynor Jr.
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Lillian Mclean
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Sara McNicoll
– BA Sport Management Major of the Year
Elyse Muehlhauser
– BA Business Administration
Amaya Nordos
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – First Place
Isabelle Olson
– BS Marketing Honor Student
Maireann O’Neill
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Second Place
Breanna Osanai
– Spanish Language Student of the Year
Madi Patrow
– Award for Exemplary Work in Theology and Ministry
Sophie Pawlyshyn
– History Student of the Year
Jonathan Roberts
– Lange Award for Best Research Paper
Tiffany Rosen
– Outstanding Teacher Education Student – Secondary
– History/Political Science Research and Writing Award
Josiah Sandcork
– Award for Exemplary Work in Biblical Languages
Jackson Savre
– Outstanding First-Year Mathematician Award
Annalise Scamehorn
– Outstanding Service in Math Award
Sean Shiltz
– BS Co-Pulmonary Science Major of the Year
Erika Soukup
– Pro Artibus Award in Theatre
– Winner of the Student Directing Competition
Eric Stendahl
– BS Accounting Honor Student
Tyan Thomas
– BS Co-Pulmonary Science Major of the Year
Matthew Thomforde
– Pro Artibus Award in Music
Davin Thompson
– Co-BA Exercise Science Major of the Year
Lauren Thompson
– BS Exercise Science Major of the Year
Matthew Thomson
– AdFed Minnesota Gold Pin
Charanda Vang
– William E. Staley Memorial Award
Charlene Victoria Gonzalez
– BS International Business Honor Student
– National Communication Studies Honorary Society, Lambda Pi Eta
Esther Vogt
– Paul W. Stor Award in Biology
Kylie Vue
– Hmong Studies Student of the Year Award
Young Vue
– Science Department Service Award
Tara Webster
– BA Public Health Major of the Year
Bethany Weller
– BS Pre Athletic Training Major of the Year
Avery Wetzstein
– Pro Artibus Award in Art/Design
– Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2022 – Third Place
Sabrina  Wiekeraad
– Winner of the Student Directing Competition
Austin Willey
– Distinguished Scholar in English Award
– Award for Theological Practice and Christian Vocation
Xou Xiong
– Paul W. Stor Award in Chemistry
Emily Yang
– BA Marketing Honor Student
Jack Young
– Outstanding Service in Math Award

*These students scored in the 80th percentile or above in the National ETS Music Outcomes Exam

Image