Close

Main navigation

Student Achievement Data

Student Achievement Data

  • 2016-172017-182018-192019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
    Freshmen64.4%75.9%63.5%68.6%60.80%61.1%67.4%66.4%61.8%59.1%
    Traditional Transfer84.1%79.8%70.1%76.4%73.30%72.8%74%80.1%79.4%71.3%
    Global Undergraduates62.1%65.1%70.4%58.9%57.80%62.4%59.6%66.8%68%59.5%
    Graduate85.1%87.2%87.2%86.4%88.50%85.1%82.6%89.3%85.6%79.7%
    Doctoral91.4%91.1%95.1%98.1%93.60%86.4%83%89%87.2%79.3%
  • 2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023
    Traditional Freshman – 5 Year51%58%52%46%51%50%55%43%49%43%51%
    Global Undergraduate – 4 Year63%62%47%45%46%53%55%54%67%61%58%58%
    Traditional Transfer – 4 Year59%74%70%68%72%77%72%69%64%60%57%68%
    Graduate – 3 Year84%84%82%83%76%80%77%83%78%79%81%87%85%
    Doctorate – 5 YearNANANA90%84%64%78%73%90%72%78%
  • Percentage of graduating students who reported either continuing their education or being employed within 9 months of graduation.

    201620172018201920202021202220232024
    Student Outcome97%95%96%94%95%96%97%96%97%

Student Profile

  • Traditional UndergraduateGlobal Undergraduate
    White: 35.2%White: 46.4%
    African American: 27.5%African American: 21.5%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 12.7%Asian/Pacific Islander: 10.9%
    Unknown: 7.7%Unknown: 2.7%
    International: 2.1%International: 0%
    2 of more races: 4.2%2 or more races: 4.9%
    Hispanic: 10.4%Hispanic: 12.8%
    American Indian: 0.3%American Indian: 0.6%
    Masters ProgramsEdS Programs
    White: 69%White: 74.1%
    African American: 9.2%African American: 13.5%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 7.3%Asian/Pacific Islander: 3.6%
    Unknown: 2.1%Unknown: 0.5%
    International: 3.5%International: –
    2 of more races: 2.4%2 or more races: 2.6%
    Hispanic: 6%Hispanic: 5.7%
    American Indian: 0.4%American Indian: –
    Doctoral ProgramsUniversity Totals
    White: 57.8%White: 49.2%
    African American: 16.5%African American: 20.3%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 5.7%Asian/Pacific Islander: 10%
    Unknown: 2.7%Unknown: 4.4%
    International: 0.8%International: 1.6%
    2 of more races: 4.7%2 or more races: 4%
    Hispanic: 11.2%Hispanic: 10%
    American Indian: 0.6%American Indian: 0.4%
  • Undergraduate ProgramsGlobal Undergraduate
    LCMS: 7.5%LCMS: 1.3%
    Other Lutheran: 5.7%Other Lutheran: 3.3%
    Other Protestant*: 42.3%Other Protestant*: 50.7%
    Catholic: 4.9%Catholic: 5.1%
    Muslim: 11.3%Muslim: 9.9%
    Other Faiths: 11.3%Other Faiths: 16.1%
    No Religious Affiliation: 4.6%No Religious Affiliation: 8.6%
    Undisclosed: 12.6%Undisclosed: 5%
    Masters ProgramsEdS Programs
    LCMS: 3.1%LCMS: 4.1%
    Other Lutheran: 9.7%Other Lutheran: 15.5%
    Other Protestant*: 52.7%Other Protestant*: 49.7%
    Catholic: 6.4%Catholic: 6.2%
    Muslim: 3%Muslim: 3.1%
    Other Faiths: 14.8%Other Faiths: 14.5%
    No Religious Affiliation: 7.3%No Religious Affiliation: 6.2%
    Undisclosed: 3%Undisclosed: 0.5%
    Doctoral ProgramsUniversity totals
    LCMS: 1%LCMS: 4.1%
    Other Lutheran: 5.3%Other Lutheran: 6.2%
    Other Protestant*: 49.8%Other Protestant*: 47.9%
    Catholic: 11.4%Catholic: 6%
    Muslim: 2%Muslim: 7.9%
    Other Faiths: 13.3%Other Faiths: 13.7%
    No Religious Affiliation: 7.3%No Religious Affiliation: 6.6%
    Undisclosed: 10%Undisclosed: 7.7%

    *This category includes all students identifying themselves as Christians who are not Lutheran and not Catholic.

  • Student CategoryPercentage of WomenPercentage of Men
    Traditional Undergraduate61.8%38.2%
    Degree Completion
    Undergraduate
    77.2%22.8%
    Masters level/other
    PBAC
    70.6%29.4%
    EdS62.7%37.3%
    Doctoral Level52%48%
    University Total67.1%32.9%
  • *Active/Veterans, Dependents (all programs): 272

    *as of Fall 2026

Employment – Post Graduation

    • 81.5% – Percentage of survey respondents who secured full-time employment after graduation.
    • 96% – Overall placement (includes full-time employment, part-time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

    *First Destination survey results (class of 2024-25)

    • 88.9% – Percentage of survey respondents who secured full-time employment after graduation.
    • 98% – Overall placement (includes full-time employment, part-time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

    *First Destination survey results (class of 2024-25)

    • 2022 – 0%
    • 2021 – 0%
    • 2020 – 0%

    *Information provided by the Department of Education.

    Title II Reporting Year 2010201120122013
    All Program Completers 2011-1259%
    All Program Completers 2010-1168%81%
    All Program Completers 2009-1083%90%85%
    All Program Completers 2008-0994%94%94%
    All Program Completers 2007-0891%95%
    All Program Completers 2006-0786%