Close

Main navigation

Facts & Figures

Founded in 1893, Concordia University, St. Paul is a private, comprehensive liberal arts university that delivers academic programs designed to respond to marketplace needs by teaching relevant skills and abilities employers seek. CSP offers over 80 programs for students seeking traditional undergraduate, degree completion, graduate, or doctorate degrees.

94.57%

Overall placement rate post graduation (undergraduate students)

#3

National Ranking by Washington Monthly (Top College for Adult Learners)

84.1%

Retention Rate of Transfer Students (Fall 2016)

31

NCAA Academic All Americans (since 1999)

Student Profile

  • Traditional UndergraduateAdult Undergraduate
    White:46%White: 65.6%
    African American: 15.3%African American: 7.8%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 14.5%Asian/Pacific Islander: 8.5%
    Unknown: 9.2% Unknown: 4.7%
    International: 3.3%International: 0.2%
    2 of more races: 4.4%2 or more races: 5.0%
    Hispanic: 7.2%Hispanic: 7.8%
    American Indian: 0.1%American Indian: 0.4%
    Masters ProgramsEdS Programs
    White: 74.3%White: 70.2%
    African American: 7.1%African American: 16%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 4.3%Asian/Pacific Islander: 2.3%
    Unknown: 4.5% Unknown: 4.6%
    International: 3.9%International: 0.0%
    2 of more races: 2.1%2 or more races: 3.8%
    Hispanic: 3.6%Hispanic: 2.3%
    American Indian: 0.1%American Indian: 0.8%
    Doctoral ProgramsUniversity Totals
    White: 74.7%White: 62.5%
    African American: 10.5%African American: 10.2%
    Asian/Pacific Islander 5.3%Asian/Pacific Islander: 8.9%
    Unknown: 2.6% Unknown: 6.0%
    International: 0.5%International: 2.3%
    2 of more races: 2.1%2 or more races: 3.8%
    Hispanic: 3.7%Hispanic: 6.1%
    American Indian: 0.5%American Indian: 0.3%
  • Undergraduate ProgramsAdult Undergraduate
    LCMS: 8.3%LCMS: 2.3%
    Other Lutheran: 7.9%Other Lutheran: 4.7%
    Other Protestant*: 31.1%Other Protestant*: 42.1%
    Catholic: 6.0% Catholic: 8.4%
    Muslim: 6.0%Muslim: 1.4%
    Other Faiths: 7.1%Other Faiths: 6.3%
    No Religious Affiliation: 4.8%No Religious Affiliation: 9.1%
    Undisclosed: 28.8%Undisclosed: 25.7%
    Masters ProgramsEdS Programs
    LCMS: 3.7%LCMS: 1.5%
    Other Lutheran: 8.6%Other Lutheran: 11.5%
    Other Protestant*: 36.0%Other Protestant*: 35.1%
    Catholic: 7.8% Catholic: 9.9%
    Muslim: 1.5%Muslim: 3.1%
    Other Faiths: 4.6%Other Faiths: 3.1%
    No Religious Affiliation: 6.2%No Religious Affiliation: 3.8%
    Undisclosed: 31.6%Undisclosed: 32.1%
    Masters ProgramsEdS Programs
    LCMS: 4.2%LCMS: 4.7%
    Other Lutheran: 12.1%Other Lutheran: 7.3%
    Other Protestant*: 38.4%Other Protestant*: 36.5%
    Catholic: 11.6% Catholic: 7.6%
    Muslim: 0.0%Muslim: 2.9%
    Other Faiths: 4.62Other Faiths: 5.9%
    No Religious Affiliation: 4.7%No Religious Affiliation: 6.6%
    Undisclosed: 24.7%Undisclosed: 28.6%

    *This category includes all students identifying themselves as Christians who are not Lutheran and not Catholic.

  • Student CategoryPercentage of WomenPercentage of Men
    Traditional Undergraduate57.2%42.8%
    Degree Completion
    Undergraduate
    71.1%28.9%
    Masters level/other
    PBAC
    68.9%31.1%
    EdS52.7%47.3%
    Doctoral Level63.7%36.3%
    University Total65.3%34.7%
  • *Active/Veterans, Dependents (all programs): 295

    *as of Fall 2020

     

Employment - Post Graduation

    • 73.83% – Percentage of survey respondents who secured fulltime employment after graduation.
    • 90.2% – Overall placement (includes fulltime employment, part time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

    *First Destinations survey results (2015-16)

    • 85.1% – Percentage of survey respondents who secured full-time employment after graduation.
    • 96% – Overall placement (includes full-time employment, part-time employment, internship, continuing education, military).

    *First Destinations survey results (2015-16)

    • Year 1: 2016 – 5.9%
    • Year 2: 2015 – 5.2%
    • Year 3: 2014 – 4.6%

    *Information provided by the Department of Education.

    Title II Reporting Year 2010201120122013
    All Program Completers 2011-1259%
    All Program Completers 2010-1168%81%
    All Program Completers 2009-1083%90%85%
    All Program Completers 2008-0994%94%94%
    All Program Completers 2007-0891%95%
    All Program Completers 2006-0786%

Licensure Rates

  • The Higher Education Act, Title II, Section 207 (1998), requires all institutions that prepare teachers to report their candidates’ pass rates on state licensing tests. In Minnesota, teacher candidates are required to pass the Minnesota National Evaluation Series™ (NES®) Essential Academic Skills Test, which contains three subtests: mathematics, reading and writing. Candidates are also required to pass examinations related to subject matter content and pedagogy. The pass rates for Concordia University teacher education candidates and the pass rates for all teacher education candidates in Minnesota for 2014-15 and 2015-16 are given in the chart below.

    * Pass rates are only shown in content areas where 10 or more Concordia students have taken the test.

    Concordia University, St. Paul2013-14 Taking
    Assessment
    2013-14 Institutional Pass Rate2014-15 Taking
    Assessment
    2014-15 Institutional Pass Rate2015-16 Taking
    Assessment
    2015-16 Institutional Pass Rate2016-17 Taking
    Assessment
    2016-17 Institutional Pass Rate
    Basic Skills
    Mathematics6073%7860%11751%13163%
    Reading5777%8461%11461%12486%
    Writing5975%8065%12652%13263%
    Pedagogy
    Early Childhood
    Subtest 1
    10100%14100%11100%12100%
    Early Childhood Subtest 216100%12100%12100%
    Elementary Subtest 125100%3594%3697%3388%
    Elementary Subtest 228100%3591%3795%3288%
    Secondary Subtest 116100%2095%25100%1292%
    Secondary Subtest 215100%2095%26100%1283%
    Academic Content Areas
    Early Childhood Subtest 111100%1493%1493%1090%
    Early Childhood Subtest 211100%1593%1385%1090%
    Pre-Primary Subtest 111100%11100%10100%
    Pre-Primary Subtest 211100%11100%10100%
    Elementary Subtest 124100%2793%3194%3887%
    Elementary Subtest 22195%2696%3391%3694%
    Elementary Subtest 32796%2488%3184%4176%