Close

Main navigation

Orthotics and Prosthetics

Master of Science

Overview

CSP and Century College have partnered to offer a Master of Science (MS) degree in Orthotics and Prosthetics that emphasizes practical learning.

Program
Details

Program Length

36 Credits

Location

On Campus & Online

The MS in Orthotics and Prosthetics at CSP blends technical and practical approaches to learning so that students feel prepared to step into professional roles after their residency. Students will learn how to assess patients’ needs, create a treatment plan, and provide custom orthoses and prostheses.

In addition to online learning, students will also spend time gaining valuable in-person experience in an orthotics and prosthetics lab at Century College’s campus.

Timeline for Graduation

  • One start per year each fall (August 1 deadline)
  • 22-month program (5.5 semesters)
  • 36 credits (online + in-person intensives)

Pathways to Completion

Options to complete the program:

Residency Requirements

Career Paths

Data provided by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).

Orthotist/Prosthetist $ 77,070
Medical Scientist $ 99,930
Manufacturing Sales Rep $ 67,750

Program Details

This degree was designed to equip students with advanced knowledge and practical experience to feel confident as they transition into a residency and, later, a career in orthotics and prosthetics.

From patient care to research methods and clinic management, the program is comprehensive in preparing students for success. You’ll learn how to create treatment plans for various parts of the body and understand patients’ individual needs. As part of CSP’s complete approach to orthotics and prosthetics, students will also build leadership skills and understand patient care ethics.

CSP students learn from experienced faculty who are currently practicing in the orthotics and prosthetics field. Gain valuable insight from those who are treating patients on a daily basis – not just what’s in your textbook.

Students are required to relocate to Minnesota for the lab portion of the program but can live anywhere during the rest of their time at CSP. The program’s flexible delivery allows many students to work full-time in orthotics and prosthetics as technicians, administrators, assistants, and more.

Partnership

This program is a collaboration between CSP and Century College.

Learn More About CSP

Masters/Doctoral RFI

Name(Required)
May We Text You?
Hidden
UTM Hidden Field Code //Create program name from url // Use window.onload to ensure the code runs after all page resources are loaded window.onload = function () { // Get the current URL const currentURL = window.location.href; // Find ".edu/" in the URL const eduIndex = currentURL.indexOf(".edu/"); if (eduIndex !== -1) { // Extract everything after ".edu/" and remove any query string const programNameWithQuery = currentURL.substring(eduIndex + 5); const programNameWithoutQuery = programNameWithQuery.split("?")[0]; // Set the value of the hidden input field by name const programNameField = document.querySelector('[name="program_name"]'); if (programNameField) { programNameField.value = programNameWithoutQuery; // Add an event listener to the input field to remove slashes programNameField.addEventListener("input", function () { this.value = this.value.replace(/\//g, ""); }); } } }; //Push cookied UTMs to hidden fields // Function to get the value of a cookie by its name. function getCookieValue(cookieName) { var name = cookieName + "="; var decodedCookies = decodeURIComponent(document.cookie); var cookieArray = decodedCookies.split(';'); for (var i = 0; i < cookieArray.length; i++) { var cookie = cookieArray[i].trim(); if (cookie.indexOf(name) === 0) { return cookie.substring(name.length, cookie.length); } } return ""; } // Function to populate form fields with UTM cookie values. function populateFormFields() { // Define a mapping of cookie names to form field names. var cookieFieldMap = { "utm_id": "cookie_utm_id", "utm_source": "cookie_utm_source", "utm_medium": "cookie_utm_medium", "utm_campaign": "cookie_utm_campaign", "utm_term": "cookie_utm_term", "utm_content": "cookie_utm_content", "utm_source_platform": "cookie_utm_source_platform", "utm_campaign_id": "cookie_utm_campaign_id" }; // Iterate through the cookie-field mapping and populate the form fields. for (var cookieName in cookieFieldMap) { var fieldName = cookieFieldMap[cookieName]; var fieldValue = getCookieValue(cookieName); // Find the form field by name and set its value. var field = document.getElementsByName(fieldName)[0]; // Assuming the first matching field. if (field) { field.value = fieldValue; // Log the field name, cookie name, and value to the console for testing. console.log("newcode #1"); console.log("Field Name: " + fieldName); console.log("Cookie Name: " + cookieName); console.log("Field Value: " + fieldValue); } else { // Log a message if the field is not found. console.log("Field not found for cookie: " + cookieName); } } } // Add an event listener for DOMContentLoaded to execute the code when the DOM is loaded. document.addEventListener("DOMContentLoaded", function () { // Call the populateFormFields function on DOM load. populateFormFields(); }); // Add an event listener for form submission to log field values when the form is submitted. var form = document.forms[0]; // You might need to specify the correct form index. if (form) { form.addEventListener("submit", function (event) { // Log form field values before submitting the form. populateFormFields(); }); }

MEET OUR FACULTY

Our world-class faculty use their decades of experience to nurture your success from the first day of class all the way to graduation— and beyond.

Accreditation Info & FAQ’s

  • Cohort Starting SemesterGraduation Year of CohortNumber of Students Who Started ProgramNumber of Students Who Successfully Graduated within 3 Years*
    Fall 2014201699
    Fall 201520171714
    Fall 201620182120
    Fall 201720191716
    Fall 201820202525
    Fall 201920212216
    Fall 202020222422
    Fall 202120233432
    Fall 2022202420TBD
    Fall 202320258TBD

    *CSP Retention rates are calculated based upon successful completion of program within 3 years

  • Graduates that Entered Residency (Employed by Residency Site)

    Graduate Year of ResidentNumber of Students Who Started the Program Approx. Two Years Prior to Graduation YearNumber of Students who Graduated within 3 YearsResidency Registration within 6 Months of GraduationOrthotic Residency FirstProsthetic Residency FirstO&P ResidencySuccessful Completion of ResidencyNotes
    20169910*3349(One did not complete)
    2017171410**6155(Two set to complete in Fall 2018. Three set to complete 2019)
    20182525251069
    2019221616853
    20202424241266
    20212020201055
    20222323231166
    20233432232311TBD

    *One student from the second cohort was able to graduate early and begin their residency. (9/9 in cohort 1; a tenth student was added to NCOPE’s tracking data because of the timing of their residency)

    **One student from this cohort was able to graduate early and was counted in the previous year. This number would technically mean 11/14 graduates secured a residency within 6 months. 2 students secured residency > 6 months. Total: 13/14 graduates secured residencies.

    Date Issued by NCOPE: August 2018 (Updates will be made as official data is received from NCOPE.)

  • The Master of Science in Orthotics and Prosthetics is accredited by the Commission on Accreditation of Allied Health Education Programs (www.caahep.org) upon the recommendation of the National Commission on Orthotic and Prosthetic Education (www.ncope.org).

  • Each state has different requirements for certification of Orthotists and Prosthetists. CSP’s MS in Orthotics and Prosthetics prepares students to take the ABC CPO board exam, which is required for licensing in all states that have state licensure. The CSP O&P program graduates can take the board exam in any state. Additionally, certain state boards may have other requirements.  Please see the contact information for O&P licensing boards here.

  • The partnership between Century College and Concordia University St. Paul allows MSOP students to receive the educational preparation necessary to become a practitioner (orthotist/prosthetist) in the field. Century College has an excellent fabrication lab, so before beginning the primarily online MSOP coursework through Concordia, students take 1-2 years of O&P-specific coursework on Century’s campus.

  • The MSOP program’s accreditation is based on the combined coursework at Century College and Concordia, so all students are required to take at least the 2000-level OPCA courses. Century will make the decision as to whether the 1000-level courses are required before you can take the 2000-level. Certain practical experience and/or ABC certifications may waive some coursework.

  • This is a great option for high-performing students looking to accelerate their timeline to completion and shorten their overall time in school by one year. It allows students to complete their last year at Century College and first year at Concordia simultaneously. More details can be found here.

  • Students will need to relocate to MN while completing the on-campus Century College coursework. Once students have finished this coursework, they can live anywhere while taking the online coursework through Concordia. Students do need to be willing to return to MN three times during the last year of the program for the week-long intensives.

  • No, graduate students are not eligible for on-campus housing at Concordia.

  • Yes, all MSOP students automatically qualify for a $2,000 scholarship through the partnership with Century College.

  • We do not have a required timeframe for the prerequisites, as long as they were completed successfully (C or higher) at a regionally accredited institution.

  • No, these need to be completed prior to the start of the Fall semester.

  • The Century courses follow a more typical college schedule: on-campus and typically during the day, with a full credit load. The MSOP courses are designed for working adults, where students take one online, 8-week course at a time. Students are encouraged to work in the field while in the program, as these hours can be used for OP 580 (clinical experience) and it’s great for practical application and building connections within the field. Students who are doing the dual enrollment option are recommended to keep work to a minimum while enrolled at both schools.

    [email protected]

A professor showing a student how to measure a prosthetic limb.

Questions?

Contact Orthotics and Prosthetics Admissions Counselor Sierra Beilby at [email protected] or 651-603-6141.

Email Us